Amber (bloodycake) wrote in justaheadofme,
Amber
bloodycake
justaheadofme

  • Mood:
  • Music:

my god...

so like I am sitting here online bored as hell, yet I dot feel like doing anything... I dont even feel like making this post... I wanted all these comments.... and then I got them... and then I
was mad that I had so many replies to make...lol...talk about stupid... but I love the fact I got so many comments... I feel loved... a lot more loved than I have ever felt online
before... everyone has so many great things to say and add to.... which is exactly why I love
lj...

well, heres the next song from apc that I would like to post for you all, and I will do as
requested and use the code.... so click click click away...


"Pet"

Don't fret precious I'm here, step away from the window
Go back to sleep

Lay your head down child
I won't let the boogeyman come

Counting bodies like sheep
To the rhythm of the war drums

Pay no mind to the rabble
Pay no mind to the rabble

Head down, go to sleep
To the rhythm of the war drums

Pay no mind what other voices say
They don't care about you, like I do, like I do
Safe from pain and truth and choice and other poison devils,
See, they don't give a fuck about you, like I do.

Just stay with me, safe and ignorant,
Go back to sleep
Go back to sleep

Lay your head down child
I won't let the boogeyman come
Count the bodies like sheep
To the rhythm of the war drums

Pay no mind to the rabble
Pay no mind to the rabble

Head down, go to sleep to the rhythm of the war drums

I'll be the one to protect you from
Your enemies and all your demons

I'll be the one to protect you from
A will to survive and a voice of reason

I'll be the one to protect you from
Your enemies and your choices son
They're one in the same
I must isolate you
Isolate and save you from yourself

Swayin to the rhythm of the new world order and
Count the bodies like sheep to the rhythm of the war drum

The boogeymen are coming
The boogeymen are coming

Keep your head down, go to sleep, to the rhythm of a war drum

Stay with me
Safe and ignorant
Just stay with me
Hold you and protect you from the other one
The evil ones
Don't love you son,
Go back to sleep



OK, heres my TWO cents
~first and foremost, Jesus... the whole conception of "god" or "jesus" or what have you is all this songs whole meaning and mixture!! I mean, wow, they couldn’t have put "god" into better words than this... the idea of it is awesome....just pectacular.... first off the title "pet", leads to figure that this is what the average organized religion follower is... a fucking PET!!! the next idea mainly focused on throughout this song is the "go back to sleep"... referring to the fact that those within the devoted following of jesus-"god"- are purely asleep- closed eyed to the world-beyond our worlds reality-solely dreaming-dreams are fake-unreal...dreamt up by human kinds minds....what we wish to be... sometimes what we wish not to be, but exactly dreaming... "go back to sleep" is just like saying put yourself back into your closed minded ignorant made up dream world... its just the most intelligent thing I have ever heard!!! next, throughout the song is "pay no mind to the rabble"...
for those who arent verbally enhanced:
rabble:
1 : a disorganized or confused
collection of things
2 a : a disorganized or disorderly crowd of people : MOB b : the lowest class of
people

... this right here is basically saying that those of us who are NOT asleep are that of the rabble... and "god" so to say, is advising his PET to run away from us.... "Pay no mind what other voices say,
They don't care about you, like I do, like I do,
Safe from pain and truth and choice and other poison devils,
See, they don't give a fuck about you, like I do. "


this is a song that is meant to be taken as sort of a play... like this is "god" talking and teaching and enslaving his "pet"... note, that they include that "god" promises security to his "pet".... this security from many things... but does the "pet" notice all of what he is supposedly "safe" from? no, not if he's asleep... you cant think about this conscious world when your ass is asleep, in dream land about "god"!!! "Safe from pain and truth and choice and other poison devils"...NOTE, safe from truth... you see this? truth of whats real... restricting the world- his "pet"-from truth, whats real and what isn’t real... what is dreamt up and what isn’t dreamt up...

ahhh.... this is too much fun for me

"choice"... safe from choice.... now his "pet" is free from the "harsh torments" of having a choice... yes... organized religions dont give you a choice... its what "god" says so it must be this way because I (the formated religion) think this is what the bible is trying to say... thats what its all about... an organized religion is all about someone else’s idea of what the bible stands for... and you-the "pet"- follow it.... follow "gods" desires and wishes because "god" promises you many great things...

this song is trying to get you to understand that all the things "god" offers are not that of good... lacking truth and choice , a will to survive, knowledge, having reason... these are the things the "pet" will lack when the "pet" falls asleep...

"put your head down, go to sleep" putting ones head down before another- "god" in this matter- is to lower yourself to what is better than you... to bow down... to admit youre not of worth to them... you see? bow your head "pet" and show respect to the one who will save you, then close your damn eyes, lose your own will power, lose your right to make your own choices, lose your power to think reasonably, lose your concept of awareness and consciousness- be ignorant.... stay in the dark... asleep... eyes wide shut.... why? because "god" will keep you safe, and loved.... "god" loves you.... and if you stay with "god" he'll isolate you and keep you from the rabble- the boogeyman- the evil ones- the other one- the poisoned devils- those that are not asleep- those who arent closed minded ignorant isolated "pets" who have been tricked and seduced by the desire for love, safety and happiness....

damn, that felt so good... getting that all out... ahhhh.... I could scream at how much I love myself for that!!! lol, I hope you all enjoyed that too... and please leave me comments!!! and tell me what you all got from the song as well... everyone’s mind thinks differently and I am very open minded to hear your interpretations...

Caution~ if youre a religious person, or happen to love "god" extra too much, then I am sorry for you, and please dont leave me any comments telling me how I am gonna go to hell, for the simple fact that I’ll see you there... ta ta! lmao!!!

</marquee>

so, yeah... I am still waiting to hear about when apc will be on tour in the west coast... I
will pay any amount to see them.... I want maynard to just spit all over me....lol...I hope
you all got that in a totally nonsick way...lol.... well, it is sick... but yeah...I wanna be all
up in the front and when this man screams and yells out those beautiful words I want his
spit to fly all over me so I will of had gotten something of a gift from him...lmao!! am I
sick or what? lol...any how... I love you guys and keep up the comments... we need to
liven up the communities and keep us tool and apc fans moving!!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments